CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 883959

Mr. Khem Lall
Macy Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of an auto tool kit from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lall:

In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, style #927, is an auto tool kit comprised of the following components and its value breakdown:

a) P/U Case $0.90 b) Jumper Cable 3.55 c) Slip Joint Pliers .80 d) Flat Head Screwdriver .21 e) Philips Screwdriver .21 f) Flashlight .46

Total Value $6.13

This auto tool kit is not considered a set and its components will therefore be classified individually. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumper cable will be 8544.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: fitted with connectors. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the slip joint pliers will be 8203.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slip joint pliers. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flat head and philips screwdrivers will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flashlights. The duty rate will be 25% ad valorem.

The P/U case is considered a specially shaped container for the jumper cable. In its imported condition, The case will contain five items. The value of the case will be prorated and duty assessed over all of the items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport